amendments made by subsection (a) shall * * remain in effect only until the termination of the Resolution Trust * * Corporation. * * (3) FDIC AS SUCCESSOR TO THE RTC.-The Federal Deposit Insurance * * Corporation, as successor to the Resolution Trust Corporation, shall* * have the right to pursue any tort action that was properly brought * * by the Resolution Trust Corporation prior to the termination of the * * Resolution Trust Corporation. * *SEC. 5135. AWARDS OF PELL GRANTS TO PRISONERS PROHIBITED. * * (a) IN GENERAL.-SECTION 401(B)(8) THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965 (20* *U.S.C. 1070A(B)(8)) IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS: * * "(8) NO BASIC GRANT SHALL BE AWARDED UNDER THIS SUBPART TO ANY * *INDIVIDUAL WHO IS INCARCERATED IN ANY FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL PENAL * *INSTITUTION.". * * (B) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.- * * (1) COST OF ATTENDANCE.-SECTION 472 OF SUCH ACT (20 U.S.C. 1087LL)* * IS AMENDED- * * (A) BY STRIKING PARAGRAPH (6); AND * * (B) BY REDESIGNATING PARAGRAPHS (7), (8), (9), (10) AND (11) * * AS PARAGRAPHS (6), (7), (8), (9)